Friday, August 31, 2012

Sooooooooooooo close

I know, I know, I PROMISED I was going to be a better blogger--and I really am going to be!

But... well... my last edits on KEEPER 2 arrived (along with the email I'd been dreading about us needing to name it something better than KEEPER 2 *sighs* *hates titles*) so... my week kinda turned into this....

Only with less sleep.

(like a LOT less)

BUT--I will be finishing this revision this weekend (I will I will I will I will) and hopefully it will be the LAST revision (*crosses fingers and toes*) and then I will have time to blog again.

Which is good because um... I don't know if you know this, but... KEEPER COMES OUT FREAKISHLY SOON!!!!!!!!!!!

Like, barely more than a month soon.

The good news about that is: I have some SUPER EXCITING stuff planned, and awesome things to share, and cool contests and launch parties and things that make you go YAY! (The bad news is, expect a lot more panicky blog posts--it's give and take...)

But for now, I have no choice but to leave you with this rather weak, lolcat filled post and get back to my epic battle against KEEPER 2. I have almost whipped this draft into submission. Just a little bit more to go...

Have a great weekend everyone!


  1. You got this revision down!!!!!

    Enjoy your weekend!

  2. Good luck with it, Shannon! Hearing about all your hard work and your success makes me want to work harder!

  3. You have a great week too Shannon!! Take care

  4. Yes, go whip that puppy into submission! Go Shannon!

  5. LOL! Sounds like a weekend most of us will be having. Good luck with the revisions.

  6. I hope you can find the perfect title soon!!! :) Have a good weekend :)

  7. Enjoy the weekend...good luck with the revisions and do take a nap here and there!

  8. Best wishes with the revisions and getting some sleep!


Yay-I love comments! Thank you so much! (But please remember to keep your comments spoiler-free. Also, I try to keep this a happy, positive place. Friendly debate is fine, but always be kind to each other). <3